Privacy Policy

Commitment

Taylor McCaffrey LLP (“Taylor McCaffrey”) understands the importance of keeping your personal information confidential. As lawyers, we are governed by strict ethical guidelines pursuant to the Law Society of Manitoba Code of Professional Conduct. We are also committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Taylor McCaffrey has created this Privacy Policy in order to explain its practices concerning the collection, use, retention, disclosure and destruction of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information under the control of Taylor McCaffrey. While the firm has appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for its compliance with its obligations at law, please feel free to contact the lawyer responsible for your matter to discuss any privacy related questions or concerns that you may have.

Taylor McCaffrey only collects personal information from its clients in order to provide certain legal and associated services. Taylor McCaffrey shall handle all such personal information provided in accordance with the obligations pursuant to PIPEDA and in accordance with website use requirements as set out below.

If there are any matters that have not been expressly addressed in this Policy, or if (i) an individual requires clarification as to how to implement or interpret this Policy, or (ii) would like to request access to his or her personal information or to amend such information, such concerns should be brought to the attention of the Privacy Officer immediately.

The Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer

Taylor McCaffrey LLP

9th Floor, 400 St. Mary Avenue

Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 4K5

E-mail: privacyofficer@tmlawyers.com

Taylor McCaffrey adheres to the following principles:

Accountability

The Taylor McCaffrey Privacy Officer is responsible for overseeing our firm’s compliance with the principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Identifying Purposes for the Collection of
Personal Information

Taylor McCaffrey may collect, use or disclose client personal information in association with the following services, namely:

  • to provide you with effective legal services;
  • to meet certain legal and professional obligations;
  • to provide you with requested information, newsletters or other subscribed for products or services;
  • to provide you with information concerning Taylor McCaffrey’s services from time to time;
  • to address any professional regulatory matters including complaints procedures;
  • associated administrative services including file maintenance and for billing and collection purposes; and
  • for any other purposes expressly authorized by our clients.

E-mail Communications, Website Use and Privacy

E-mail Communications

Occasionally, we may send informational, marketing or promotional materials concerning Taylor McCaffrey or of third parties with whom we are involved which we believe may be of interest to you. Visitors may choose to unsubscribe for such emails at any time by simply replying and indicating your intention to unsubscribe. For those persons who continue to receive such communications, we may collect certain information from you. We may collect and store such information and will use this information solely to improve our e-mail communications with our visitors.

Website Usage and Online Communications

Website visitors may choose to provide Taylor McCaffrey with personal information in order to ask a question, subscribe for a product or service, download a newsletter or other publication or to sign up for one of our e-mail distribution lists. We store this information and use of the information submitted by a visitor is restricted to the purpose for which it was provided.

Cookies

Like many other websites, Taylor McCaffrey’s website employs cookie technology to improve your online experience. A cookie is commonly defined as a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie is sent back to the website by the browser to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Information tracked may include information to help us determine the total number of visitors to the Site on an ongoing basis, and the types of Internet browsers and operating systems that our visitors use. Taylor McCaffrey does not use this information for any other purpose and we do not cross-reference this information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered elsewhere through our website.

It is always within the discretion of the user to set Internet browsers to not accept cookies. This may however, affect your use of certain features of the website.

Linking

Any links provided on the Taylor McCaffrey website are for convenience only and do not represent an endorsement by Taylor McCaffrey. Any use of third party websites is subject to such third party’s terms and conditions. Visitors to third party websites should be aware that such third parties may subscribe to different privacy practices than Taylor McCaffrey and Taylor McCaffrey is not liable or responsible for the conduct of any third parties.

Client Consent

As lawyers, we take instructions from our clients in order to proceed with their legal matters. In order to provide the services requested, Taylor McCaffrey will proceed to collect, use, retain and disclose client personal information in accordance with its clients instructions.

Subject to certain legal and contractual exceptions at law, you may amend or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. However, should you choose to amend or withdraw your consent, this may affect the legal services that Taylor McCaffrey is able to provide.

Taylor McCaffrey will only collect, use or disclose such personal information where it has obtained consent from its client, however, there are certain exceptions at law that permit the collection, use or disclosure of personal information without consent. Taylor McCaffrey will engage in such practices where required or permitted to do so by law.

Limiting Collection

Taylor McCaffrey will only collect that personal information that is actually required in order to complete the legal services requested or other specified purposes.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of
Personal Information

Taylor McCaffrey shall not use or disclose personal information except with the consent of the individual or where required or permitted to do so by law. All personal information will be retained and handled in accordance with the Taylor McCaffrey Privacy Policy.

Taylor McCaffrey will share information about its clients amongst members of the firm and staff in order to properly and effectively provide specified legal services.

In the course of the provision of legal services, Taylor McCaffrey may disclose certain personal information to third parties, where you have authorized the disclosure or where your consent can be easily inferred.

Should Taylor McCaffrey provide information to third parties for processing, some examples of which are the creation of database or accounting software, we will use contractual means to bind such third parties to our privacy obligations at law.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Taylor McCaffrey has an obligation to ensure that personal information under its control is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purpose for which it was collected. Should your personal information need to be amended during the course of the provision of legal services, please make your lawyer aware so that they may amend your file accordingly.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Taylor McCaffrey shall take reasonable steps to protect the personal information under its control from unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Taylor McCaffrey will retain your personal information for a period of seven (7) years in accordance with its professional obligations as established by the Law Society of Manitoba.

Openness Concerning Taylor McCaffrey
Policies and Practices

Taylor McCaffrey shall make copies of its Privacy Policy available to individuals upon request.

Access to Information

Individuals may request access to their personal information under the control of Taylor McCaffrey and subject to certain limited exceptions at law, Taylor McCaffrey will generally provide you with access to your personal information.

Should your client file contain personal information about a third party, Taylor McCaffrey will not be permitted to disclose such information to you unless information concerning the third party has been severed from the record.

In responding to your request for access, Taylor McCaffrey will make every reasonable effort to reply to your inquiry within thirty (30) days.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may address any questions or concerns that he or she may have with respect to Taylor McCaffrey’s policies or our compliance with our obligations at law by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Amendments

Taylor McCaffrey reserves to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any changes be made, we will post such changes on our website and make the amended policy available through our Privacy Officer upon request.